2021 Graduating Junior Draft

2021 WLA Graduating Junior Player Draft

Thursday, February 11, 2021 – 7pm (PST)

Draft Rules

  1. Each team will have up to three minutes to make a selection in rounds 1 - 3; two minutes in round 4+.
  2. A team may request one three-minute time-out in rounds 1 - 3, and one two-minute time-out in rounds 4+.
  3. After each round is completed, there will be a five-minute break.
  4. Any team that drafts an ineligible player will lose that selection in the draft.
  5. Once a team has passed, they may not draft another player.
  6. If all teams pass, or after eight rounds, the draft will end.

Territorial Protection Rules

  1. This will be the second year with territorial protection.
  2. To be eligible for protection by a team, a player must have lived (notwithstanding attendance at a school away from home) within the club's assigned catchment area for at least 36 months.
  3. Teams may protect one player. If they do not protect a player, they receive a compensatory draft pick that will be used on draft night, prior to the regular draft.
  4. Territorial protection rights and compensatory picks are not tradeable assets.
  5. The currently assigned catchment areas are:
    • Burnaby: the City of Burnaby
    • Coquitlam: the City of Coquitlam
    • Langley: Langley City and the Township of Langley
    • Maple Ridge: the catchment area of the Ridge Meadows Minor Lacrosse Association
    • Nanaimo: the area of Nanaimo District Lacrosse
    • New Westminster: the City of New Westminster
    • Victoria: View Royal, Colwood, Highlands, Metchosin, Langford, and Sooke
  6. Catchment areas are subject to change at any time.

Follow Us on Social Media

Protected and Compensatory Picks

Team Player
CoquitlamCoquitlam Protected Jalen Chaster
LangleyLangley Compensatory Thomas Vaesen
BurnabyBurnaby Compensatory Austin Madronic
NanaimoNanaimo Compensatory Will Johansen
New WestminsterNew Westminster Protected Will Malcom
Maple RidgeMaple Ridge Protected Dylan McIntosh
VictoriaVictoria Compensatory Nick Scott

First Round

# Team Player
1 CoquitlamCoquitlam Thomas Semple
2 Maple RidgeMaple Ridge Nate Faccin
3 BurnabyBurnaby Connor Watson
4 NanaimoNanaimo Colton Lidstone
5 NanaimoNanaimo Caleb Keuber
6 LangleyLangley Caleb Pearson
7 VictoriaVictoria Max Wilson