2021 Graduating Junior Draft

2022 WLA Graduating Junior Player Draft

Thursday, February 10, 2022 – 7pm (PST)

Draft Rules

  1. Each team will have up to three minutes to make a selection in rounds 1 - 3; two minutes in round 4+.
  2. A team may request one three-minute time-out in rounds 1 - 3, and one two-minute time-out in rounds 4+.
  3. After each round is completed, there will be a five-minute break.
  4. Any team that drafts an ineligible player will lose that selection in the draft.
  5. Once a team has passed, they may not draft another player.
  6. If all teams pass, or after six rounds, the draft will end.

Territorial Protection Rules

  1. This will be the third year with territorial protection.
  2. To be eligible for protection by a team, a player must have lived (notwithstanding attendance at a school away from home) within the club's assigned catchment area for at least 36 months.
  3. Teams may protect one player. If they do not protect a player, they receive a compensatory draft pick that will be used on draft night, prior to the regular draft.
  4. Territorial protection rights and compensatory picks are not tradeable assets.
  5. The currently assigned catchment areas are:
    • Burnaby: the City of Burnaby
    • Coquitlam: the City of Coquitlam
    • Langley: Langley City and the Township of Langley
    • Maple Ridge: the catchment area of the Ridge Meadows Minor Lacrosse Association
    • Nanaimo: the area of Nanaimo District Lacrosse
    • New Westminster: the City of New Westminster
    • Victoria: View Royal, Colwood, Highlands, Metchosin, Langford, and Sooke
  6. Catchment areas are subject to change at any time.

Follow Us on Social Media

Protected and Compensatory Picks

Team Player
New WestminsterNew Westminster Compensatory Haiden Dickson
NanaimoNanaimo Compensatory Mark Yingling
BurnabyBurnaby Compensatory Ryan McBeth
Maple RidgeMaple Ridge Compensatory Garret Winter
LangleyLangley Compensatory Nash Moog
VictoriaVictoria Compensatory Liam Phillips
CoquitlamCoquitlam Protected Gabriel Procyk

First Round

# Team Player
1 Maple RidgeMaple Ridge Cole Catton
2 NanaimoNanaimo Ari Stevens
3 BurnabyBurnaby Tyler Ewen
4 CoquitlamCoquitlam Brandon Balewicz
5 NanaimoNanaimo Skylar Wilson
6 VictoriaVictoria Justyn Gurney
7 CoquitlamCoquitlam Aidan Guld